2002/01 Oscar Season
74th Academy Awards

best actor in a leading role

👑 Denzel Washington – Training Day (Globes, SAG, Oscars)

⭐︎ Russell Crowe – A Beautiful Mind (Globes, Critics, SAG, BAFTA, Oscars)

⭐︎ Sean Penn — I Am Sam (Critics, SAG, Oscars)

⭐︎ Will Smith – Ali (Globes, Critics, Oscars)

⭐︎ Tom Wilkinson – In the Bedroom (SAG, BAFTA, Spirit, Oscars)

~~

John Cameron Mitchell – Hedwig and the Angry Inch (Globes, Spirit)

Kevin Spacey – The Shipping News (Globes, BAFTA)

Jim Broadbent – Iris (BAFTA)

Brian Cox – L.I.E. (Spirit)

Ryan Gosling – The Believer (Spirit)

Jake Gyllenhaal – Donnie Darko (Spirit)

Gene Hackman – The Royal Tenenbaums (Globes)

Hugh Jackman – Kate & Leopold (Globes)

Kevin Kline – Life as a House (SAG)

Ewan McGregor – Moulin Rouge! (Globes)

Ian McKellen – The Lord of the Rings: The Fellowship of the Ring (BAFTA)

Billy Bob Thornton – Bandits (Globes)

Billy Bob Thornton – The Man Who Wasn't There (Globes)

best actress in a leading role

👑 Halle Berry – Monster's Ball (Globes, SAG, Oscars)

⭐︎ Judi Dench – Iris (Globes, SAG, BAFTA, Oscars)

⭐︎ Nicole Kidman – Moulin Rouge! (Globes, Critics, Oscars)

⭐︎ Sissy Spacek – In the Bedroom (Globes, Critics, SAG, BAFTA, Spirit, Oscars)

⭐︎ Renée Zellweger – Bridget Jones's Diary (Globes, Critics, SAG, BAFTA, Oscars)

~~

Nicole Kidman – The Others (Globes, BAFTA)

Thora Birch – Ghost World (Globes)

Cate Blanchett – Bandits (Globes)

Jennifer Connelly – A Beautiful Mind (SAG)

Kim Dickens – Things Behind the Sun (Spirit)

Molly Parker – The Center of the World (Spirit)

Tilda Swinton – The Deep End (Globes, Spirit)

Audrey Tautou – Amélie (BAFTA)

Kerry Washington – Lift (Spirit)

Reese Witherspoon – Legally Blonde (Globes)

best actor in a supporting role

👑 Jim Broadbent – Iris (Globes, Critics, SAG, Oscars)

⭐︎ Ethan Hawke – Training Day (SAG, Oscars)

⭐︎ Ben Kingsley – Sexy Beast (Globes, Critics, SAG, Oscars)

⭐︎ Ian McKellen – The Lord of the Rings: The Fellowship of the Ring (SAG, Oscars)

⭐︎ Jon Voight – Ali (Globes, Critics, Oscars)

~~

Steve Buscemi – Ghost World (Globes, Spirit)

Hayden Christensen – Life as a House (Globes, SAG)

Hugh Bonneville – Iris (BAFTA)

Jim Broadbent – Moulin Rouge! (BAFTA)

Don Cheadle – Things Behind the Sun (Spirit)

Robbie Coltrane – Harry Potter and the Philosopher's Stone (BAFTA)

Colin Firth – Bridget Jones's Diary (BAFTA)

Billy Kay – L.I.E. (Spirit)

Jude Law – A.I. Artificial Intelligence (Globes)

Garrett Morris – Jackpot (Spirit)

Eddie Murphy – Shrek (BAFTA)

John C. Reilly – The Anniversary Party (Spirit)

best actress in a supporting role

👑 Jennifer Connelly – A Beautiful Mind (Globes, Critics, BAFTA, Oscars)

⭐︎ Helen Mirren – Gosford Park (Globes, SAG, BAFTA, Oscars)

⭐︎ Maggie Smith – Gosford Park (Globes, BAFTA, Oscars)

⭐︎ Marisa Tomei – In the Bedroom (Globes, Critics, Oscars)

⭐︎ Kate Winslet – Iris (Globes, BAFTA, Oscars)

~~

Cameron Diaz – Vanilla Sky (Globes, Critics, SAG)

Judi Dench – The Shipping News (SAG, BAFTA)

Cate Blanchett – Bandits (SAG)

Dakota Fanning – I Am Sam (SAG)

Davenia McFadden – Stranger Inside (Spirit)

Carrie-Anne Moss – Memento (Spirit)

Summer Phoenix – The Believer (Spirit)

Uma Thurman – Tape (Spirit)

Tamara Tunie – The Caveman's Valentine (Spirit)

best picture

👑 A Beautiful Mind (Globes, Critics, PGA, BAFTA, Oscars)

⭐︎ Gosford Park (Globes, Oscars)

⭐︎ In the Bedroom (Globes, Critics, Oscars)

⭐︎ The Lord of the Rings: The Fellowship of the Ring (Globes, Critics, PGA, BAFTA, Oscars)

⭐︎ Moulin Rouge! (Globes, Critics, PGA, BAFTA, Oscars)

~~

Shrek (Globes, Critics, PGA, BAFTA)

The Man Who Wasn't There (Globes, Critics)

Memento (Critics, Spirit)

Mulholland Drive (Globes, Critics)

Ali (Critics)

Amélie (BAFTA)

Bridget Jones's Diary (Globes)

Harry Potter and the Philosopher’s Stone (PGA)

Hedwig and the Angry Inch (Spirit)

Legally Blonde (Globes)

L.I.E. (Spirit)

The Shipping News (Critics)

Things Behind the Sun (Spirit)

Waking Life (Spirit)

best director

👑 Ron Howard – A Beautiful Mind (Globes, Critics, DGA, BAFTA, Oscars)

⭐︎ Ridley Scott — Black Hawk Down (DGA, Oscars)

⭐︎ Robert Altman – Gosford Park (Globes, BAFTA, Oscars)

⭐︎ Peter Jackson – The Lord of the Rings: The Fellowship of the Ring (Globes, Critics, DGA, BAFTA, Oscars)

⭐︎ David Lynch – Mulholland Drive (Globes, Oscars)

~~

Baz Luhrmann – Moulin Rouge! (Globes, Critics, DGA, BAFTA)

Christopher Nolan — Memento (DGA, Spirit)

Michael Cuesta – L.I.E. (Spirit)

Cheryl Dunye – Stranger Inside (Spirit)

Jean-Pierre Jeunet – Amélie (BAFTA)

Richard Linklater – Waking Life (Spirit)

John Cameron Mitchell – Hedwig and the Angry Inch (Spirit)

Steven Spielberg – A.I. Artificial Intelligence (Globes)

best original song

Monsters Inc_edited.png

👑 "If I Didn't Have You" — Monsters, Inc. (Oscars)

⭐︎ "May It Be" – The Lord of the Rings: The Fellowship of the Ring (Globes, Critics, Oscars)

⭐︎ "There You'll Be" – Pearl Harbor (Globes, Critics, Oscars)

⭐︎ "Until..." – Kate & Leopold (Globes, Critics, Oscars)

⭐︎ "Vanilla Sky" – Vanilla Sky’' (Globes, Critics, Oscars)

~~

"Come What May" – Moulin Rouge! (Globes)

best original score

👑 The Lord of the Rings: The Fellowship of the Ring (Globes, Critics, BAFTA, Oscars)

⭐︎ A.I. Artificial Intelligence (Globes, Critics, Oscars)

⭐︎ A Beautiful Mind (Globes, Oscars)

⭐︎ Harry Potter and the Philosopher’s Stone (Critics, Oscars)

⭐︎ Monsters, Inc. (Oscars)

~~

Moulin Rouge! (Globes, BAFTA)

Mulholland Drive (Globes, BAFTA)

The Shipping News (Globes, Critics)

Ali (Globes)

Amélie (BAFTA)

Pearl Harbor (Globes)

Shrek (BAFTA)

best film editing

👑 Black Hawk Down (BAFTA, ACE Eddie2, Oscars)

⭐︎ A Beautiful Mind (ACE Eddie2, Oscars)

⭐︎ The Lord of the Rings: The Fellowship of the Ring (BAFTA, ACE Eddie2, Oscars)

⭐︎ Memento (ACE Eddie2, Oscars)

⭐︎ Moulin Rouge! (BAFTA, ACE Eddie1, Oscars)

~~

Amélie (BAFTA, ACE Eddie1)

Gosford Park (ACE Eddie1)

Harry Potter and the Philosopher's Stone (ACE Eddie2)

Monsters, Inc. (ACE Eddie1)

Mulholland Drive (BAFTA)

The Royal Tenenbaums (ACE Eddie1)

Shrek (ACE Eddie1)

 

American Cinema Editors Awards rewards Comedy or Musical1 and Dramatic2 Features

best cinematography

👑 The Lord of the Rings: The Fellowship of the Ring (BAFTA, ASC, Oscars)

⭐︎ Amélie (BAFTA, ASC, Oscars)

⭐︎ Black Hawk Down (BAFTA, Oscars)

⭐︎ The Man Who Wasn't There (BAFTA, ASC, Oscars)

⭐︎ Moulin Rouge! (BAFTA, ASC, Oscars)

~~

The American Astronaut (Spirit)

The Deep End (Spirit)

Hedwig and the Angry Inch (Spirit)

Memento (Spirit)

Mulholland Drive (Spirit)

Pearl Harbor (ASC)

best production design

👑 Moulin Rouge! (ADG2, BAFTA, Oscars)

⭐︎ Amélie (ADG1, BAFTA, Oscars)

⭐︎ Gosford Park (BAFTA, Oscars)

⭐︎ Harry Potter and the Philosopher's Stone (ADG2, BAFTA, Oscars)

⭐︎ The Lord of the Rings: The Fellowship of the Ring (ADG2, BAFTA, Oscars)

~~

A.I. Artificial Intelligence (ADG2)

Black Hawk Down (ADG1)

The Man Who Wasn't There (ADG2)

Ocean's Eleven (ADG1)

The Royal Tenenbaums (ADG1)

The Shipping News (ADG1)

Art Directors Guild Awards rewards Contemporary1, Period/Fantasy2

best visual effects

👑 The Lord of the Rings: The Fellowship of the Ring (BAFTA, Oscars)

⭐︎ A.I. Artificial Intelligence (BAFTA, Oscars)

⭐︎ Pearl Harbor (Oscars)

~~

Harry Potter and the Philosopher's Stone (BAFTA)

Moulin Rouge! (BAFTA)

Shrek (BAFTA)

 

*Visual Effects Society Awards category here is Outstanding Visual Effects in an Effects Driven Motion Picture

best documentary feature

👑 Murder on a Sunday Morning (Oscars)

⭐︎ Children Underground (Oscars)

⭐︎ LaLee's Kin: The Legacy of Cotton (Spirit, Oscars)

⭐︎ Promises (Spirit, Oscars)

⭐︎ War Photographer (Oscars)

~~

Amato: A Love Affair with Opera (DGA)

Dogtown and Z-Boys (Spirit)

Go Tigers! (Spirit)

Life on Jupiter: The Story of Jens Nygaard, Musician (DGA)

Long Night's Journey Into Day (DGA)

Rocky and Rolanda (DGA)

Scratch (Spirit)

Startup.com (DGA)

best animated feature

👑 Shrek (Critics, Annie, Oscars)

⭐︎ Jimmy Neutron: Boy Genius (Oscars)

⭐︎ Monsters, Inc. (Critics, Oscars)

~~

Blood: The Last Vampire (Annie)

The Emperor's New Groove (Annie)

Osmosis Jones (Annie)

Waking Life (Critics)

best sound

“Pearl Harbor” - Editing

“Black Hawk Down” - Mixing

👑 Black Hawk Down (CAS, MPSE, BAFTA, Oscars2)

👑 Pearl Harbor (CAS, MPSE, Oscars1, Oscars2)

⭐︎ Amélie (Oscars2)

⭐︎ The Lord of the Rings: The Fellowship of the Ring (CAS, BAFTA, Oscars2)

⭐︎ Monsters, Inc. (Oscars1)

⭐︎ Moulin Rouge! (CAS, BAFTA, Oscars2)

~~

Shrek (CAS, BAFTA)

A.I. Artificial Intelligence (MPSE)

The Fast and the Furious (MPSE)

Harry Potter and the Philosopher's Stone (BAFTA)

Jurassic Park III (MPSE)

Lara Croft: Tomb Raider (MPSE)

The Mummy Returns (MPSE)

Planet of the Apes (MPSE)

Spy Game (MPSE)

Cinema Audio Society rewards “sound mixing”

Motion Picture Sound Editors rewards “sound editing”

BAFTA rewards “sound”

Oscar rewards “sound editing1” and “sound mixing2”

best costume design

👑 Moulin Rouge! (BAFTA, Oscars)

⭐︎ The Affair of the Necklace (Oscars)

⭐︎ Gosford Park (BAFTA, Oscars)

⭐︎ Harry Potter and the Philosopher's Stone (BAFTA, CDG2, Oscars)

⭐︎ The Lord of the Rings: The Fellowship of the Ring (BAFTA, Oscars)

~~

Planet of the Apes (BAFTA, CDG2)

Blow (CDG2)

Hedwig and the Angry Inch (CDG2)

Legally Blonde (CDG1)

Mulholland Drive (CDG1)

Ocean's Eleven (CDG1)

The Royal Tenenbaums (CDG1)

 

Costume Designers Guild Awards rewards Contemporary1, Period2 & Fantasy3 Design

best makeup + HAIrstyling

👑 The Lord of the Rings: The Fellowship of the Ring (BAFTA, Oscars)

⭐︎ A Beautiful Mind (Oscars)

⭐︎ Moulin Rouge! (BAFTA, Oscars)

~~

Gosford Park (BAFTA)

Harry Potter and the Philosopher's Stone (BAFTA)

Planet of the Apes (BAFTA)

best international film

👑 No Man's Land, Bosnia and Herzegovina (Globes, Critics, Oscars)

⭐︎ Amélie, France (Globes, Critics, BAFTA, Spirit, Oscars)

⭐︎ Elling, Norway (Oscars)

⭐︎ Lagaan, India (Oscars)

⭐︎ Son of the Bride, Argentina (Oscars)

~~

Amores perros, Mexico (BAFTA, Spirit)

Behind the Sun, Brazil (Globes, BAFTA)

Monsoon Wedding, India (Globes, BAFTA)

In the Mood for Love, Hong Kong (Critics)

Lumumba, Belgium/France/Germany/Haiti (Spirit)

The Piano Teacher, Austria (BAFTA)

Sexy Beast, United Kingdom (Spirit)

Together, Sweden (Spirit)

Y Tu Mamá También, Mexico (Globes)

best adapted screenplay

👑 A Beautiful Mind (Globes, Critics, WGA, BAFTA, Oscars)

⭐︎ Ghost World (WGA, Oscars)

⭐︎ In the Bedroom (Spirit, Oscars)

⭐︎ The Lord of the Rings: The Fellowship of the Ring (WGA, BAFTA, Oscars)

⭐︎ Shrek (BAFTA, Oscars)

~~

Memento (Globes, Critics, Spirit)

Bridget Jones's Diary (WGA, BAFTA)

Black Hawk Down (WGA)

Iris (BAFTA)

best original screenplay

👑 Gosford Park (Globes, WGA, BAFTA, Oscars)

⭐︎ Amélie (BAFTA, Oscars)

⭐︎ Memento (Oscars)

⭐︎ Monster's Ball (WGA, Spirit, Oscars)

⭐︎ The Royal Tenenbaums (WGA, BAFTA, Oscars)

~~

The Man Who Wasn't There (Globes, Critics, WGA)

Moulin Rouge! (WGA, BAFTA)

The Believer (Spirit)

Mulholland Drive (Globes)

The Others (BAFTA)

Waking Life (Spirit)