2003/02 Oscar Season
75th Academy Awards

best actor in a leading role

👑 Adrien Brody – The Pianist (Globes, SAG, BAFTA, Oscars)

⭐︎ Nicolas Cage – Adaptation (Globes, SAG, BAFTA, Oscars)

⭐︎ Michael Caine – The Quiet American (Globes, BAFTA, Oscars)

⭐︎ Daniel Day-Lewis – Gangs of New York (Globes, Critics, SAG, BAFTA, Oscars)

⭐︎ Jack Nicholson – About Schmidt (Globes, Critics, SAG, BAFTA, Oscars)

~~

Richard Gere – Chicago (Globes, SAG)

Kieran Culkin – Igby Goes Down (Globes)

Leonardo DiCaprio – Catch Me If You Can (Globes)

Hugh Grant – About a Boy (Globes)

Graham Greene – Skins (Spirit)

Danny Huston – ivans xtc. (Spirit)

Derek Luke – Antwone Fisher (Spirit)

Jeremy Renner – Dahmer (Spirit)

Adam Sandler – Punch-Drunk Love (Globes)

Campbell Scott – Roger Dodger (Spirit)

Robin Williams – One Hour Photo (Critics)

best actress in a leading role

👑 Nicole Kidman – The Hours (Globes, Critics, SAG, BAFTA, Oscars)

⭐︎ Salma Hayek – Frida (Globes, Critics, SAG, BAFTA, Oscars)

⭐︎ Diane Lane – Unfaithful (Globes, Critics, SAG, Oscars)

⭐︎ Julianne Moore – Far From Heaven (Globes, Critics, SAG, Spirit, Oscars)

⭐︎ Renée Zellweger – Chicago (Globes, SAG, BAFTA, Oscars)

~~

Maggie Gyllenhaal – Secretary (Globes, Spirit)

Meryl Streep – The Hours (Globes, BAFTA)

Jennifer Aniston – The Good Girl (Spirit)

Halle Berry — Monster’s Ball (BAFTA)

Goldie Hawn – The Banger Sisters (Globes)

Catherine Keener – Lovely & Amazing (Spirit)

Parker Posey – Personal Velocity (Spirit)

Nia Vardalos – My Big Fat Greek Wedding (Globes)

Catherine Zeta-Jones – Chicago (Globes)

best actor in a supporting role

👑 Chris Cooper – Adaptation (Globes, Critics, SAG, BAFTA, Oscars)

⭐︎ Ed Harris – The Hours (Globes, SAG, BAFTA, Oscars)

⭐︎ Paul Newman – Road to Perdition (Globes, Critics, BAFTA, Oscars)

⭐︎ John C. Reilly – Chicago (Globes, Oscars)

⭐︎ Christopher Walken – Catch Me If You Can (SAG, BAFTA, Oscars)

~~

Alfred Molina — Frida (Critics, SAG, BAFTA)

Dennis Quaid – Far From Heaven (Globes, SAG, Spirit)

Alan Arkin – Thirteen Conversations About One Thing (Spirit)

Ray Liotta – Narc (Spirit)

John C. Reilly – The Good Girl (Spirit)

Peter Weller – ivans xtc. (Spirit)

best actress in a supporting role

👑 Catherine Zeta-Jones – Chicago (Critics, SAG, BAFTA, Oscars)

⭐︎ Kathy Bates – About Schmidt (Globes, Critics, SAG, Oscars)

⭐︎ Queen Latifah – Chicago (Globes, SAG, BAFTA, Oscars)

⭐︎ Julianne Moore — The Hours (SAG, BAFTA, Oscars)
⭐︎ Meryl Streep – Adaptation (
Globes, Critics, BAFTA, Oscars)

~~

Toni Collette – About a Boy (BAFTA)

Viola Davis – Antwone Fisher (Spirit)

Cameron Diaz – Gangs of New York (Globes)

Jacqueline Kim – Charlotte Sometimes (Spirit)

Juliette Lewis – Hysterical Blindness (Spirit)

Emily Mortimer – Lovely & Amazing (Spirit)

Julianne Nicholson – Tully (Spirit)

Michelle Pfeiffer – White Oleander (SAG)

Susan Sarandon – Igby Goes Down (Globes)

best picture

👑 Chicago (Globes, Critics, PGA, BAFTA, Oscars)

⭐︎ Gangs of New York (Globes, Critics, PGA, BAFTA, Oscars)

⭐︎ The Hours (Globes, Critics, BAFTA, Oscars)

⭐︎ The Lord of the Rings: The Two Towers (Globes, Critics, PGA, BAFTA, Oscars)

⭐︎ The Pianist (Globes, Critics, BAFTA, Oscars)

~~

Adaptation (Globes, Critics, PGA)

About Schmidt (Globes, Critics)

Far from Heaven (Critics, Spirit)

My Big Fat Greek Wedding (Globes, PGA)

Road to Perdition (Critics, PGA)

About a Boy (Globes)

Catch Me If You Can (Critics)

The Good Girl (Spirit)

Lovely & Amazing (Spirit)

Nicholas Nickleby (Globes)

Secretary (Spirit)

Tully (Spirit)

best director

👑 Roman Polanski — The Pianist (Critics, DGA, BAFTA, Oscars)

⭐︎ Pedro Almodóvar – Talk to Her (Oscars)

⭐︎ Stephen Daldry – The Hours (Globes, DGA, BAFTA, Oscars)

⭐︎ Rob Marshall – Chicago (Globes, DGA, BAFTA, Oscars)

⭐︎ Martin Scorsese – Gangs of New York (Globes, Critics, DGA, BAFTA, Oscars)

~~

Peter Jackson – The Lord of the Rings: The Two Towers (Globes, DGA, BAFTA)

Joe Carnahan – Narc (Spirit)

Todd Haynes – Far from Heaven (Spirit)

Nicole Holofcener – Lovely & Amazing (Spirit)

Spike Jonze – Adaptation (Globes)

Alexander Payne – About Schmidt (Globes)

Bernard Rose – ivans xtc. (Spirit)

Steven Spielberg – Catch Me If You Can (Critics)

Steven Spielberg – Minority Report (Critics)

Gus Van Sant – Gerry (Spirit)

best original song

👑 "Lose Yourself" – 8 Mile (Globes, Critics, Oscars)

⭐︎ "I Move On" — Chicago (Oscars)

⭐︎ "Burn It Blue" — Frida (Oscars)

⭐︎ "Father and Daughter” – The Wild Thornberrys Movie (Globes, Critics, Oscars)

⭐︎ "The Hands That Built America" – Gangs of New York (Globes, Oscars)

~~

"Die Another Day" – Die Another Day (Globes)

"Here I Am" – Spirit: Stallion of the Cimarron (Globes)

"Hero" – Spider-Man (Critics)

best original score

👑 Frida (Globes, Oscars)

⭐︎ Catch Me If You Can (Critics, BAFTA, Oscars)

⭐︎ Far From Heaven (Globes, Oscars)

⭐︎ The Hours (Globes, Critics, BAFTA, Oscars)

⭐︎ Road to Perdition (Oscars)

~~

25th Hour (Globes)

Chicago (BAFTA)

Gangs of New York (BAFTA)

Harry Potter and the Chamber of Secrets (Critics)

The Lord of the Rings: The Two Towers (Critics)

Minority Report (Critics)

The Pianist (BAFTA)

Rabbit-Proof Fence (Globes)

best film editing

👑 Chicago (BAFTA, ACE Eddie1, Oscars)

⭐︎ Gangs of New York (BAFTA, ACE Eddie2, Oscars)

⭐︎ The Hours (BAFTA, ACE Eddie2, Oscars)

⭐︎ The Lord of the Rings: The Two Towers (BAFTA, ACE Eddie2, Oscars)

⭐︎ The Pianist (Oscars)

~~

About a Boy (ACE Eddie1)

About Schmidt (ACE Eddie2)

Adaptation (ACE Eddie1)

City of God (BAFTA)

Minority Report (ACE Eddie2)

My Big Fat Greek Wedding (ACE Eddie1)

Punch-Drunk Love (ACE Eddie1)

 

American Cinema Editors Awards rewards Comedy or Musical1 and Dramatic2 Features

best cinematography

👑 Road to Perdition (BAFTA, ASC, Oscars)

⭐︎ Chicago (BAFTA, Oscars)

⭐︎ Far from Heaven (ASC, Spirit, Oscars)

⭐︎ Gangs of New York (BAFTA, ASC, Oscars)

⭐︎ The Pianist (BAFTA, ASC, Oscars)

~~

Frida (ASC)

Gerry (Spirit)

Interview with the Assassin (Spirit)

The Lord of the Rings: The Two Towers (BAFTA)

Narc (Spirit)

Personal Velocity (Spirit)

best production design

👑 Chicago (ADG2, BAFTA, Oscars)

⭐︎ Frida (Oscars)

⭐︎ Gangs of New York (ADG2, BAFTA, Oscars)

⭐︎ The Lord of the Rings: The Two Towers (ADG2, BAFTA, Oscars)

⭐︎ Road to Perdition (ADG2, BAFTA, Oscars)

~~

The Bourne Identity (ADG1)

Catch Me If You Can (ADG1)

Harry Potter and the Chamber of Secrets (BAFTA)

The Hours (ADG1)

Minority Report (ADG2)

One Hour Photo (ADG1)

Panic Room (ADG1)

Art Directors Guild Awards rewards Contemporary1, Period/Fantasy2

best visual effects

👑 The Lord of the Rings: The Two Towers (VES, BAFTA, Oscars)

⭐︎ Spider-Man (BAFTA, Oscars)

⭐︎ Star Wars: Episode II – Attack of the Clones (VES, Oscars)

~~

Gangs of New York (BAFTA)

Harry Potter and the Chamber of Secrets (BAFTA)

Men in Black II (VES)

Minority Report (BAFTA)

 

*Visual Effects Society Awards category here is Outstanding Visual Effects in an Effects Driven Motion Picture

best documentary feature

👑 Bowling for Columbine (Critics, Spirit, Oscars)

⭐︎ Daughter from Danang (Oscars)

⭐︎ Prisoner of Paradise (DGA, Oscars)

⭐︎ Spellbound (Oscars)
⭐︎ Winged Migration (Oscars)

~~

Bottom of the Ninth (DGA)

The Cockettes (Spirit)

Devil's Playground (Spirit)

How to Draw a Bunny (Spirit)

The Kid Stays in the Picture (Critics)

Scratch (Spirit)

Sister Helen (DGA)

The Smith Family (DGA)

Standing in the Shadows of Motown (Critics)

Sweet Old Song (DGA)

best animated feature

👑 Spirited Away (Critics, Annie, Oscars)

⭐︎ Ice Age (Critics, Annie, Oscars)

⭐︎ Lilo & Stitch (Critics, Annie, Oscars)

⭐︎ Spirit: Stallion of the Cimarron (Critics, Annie, Oscars)

⭐︎ Treasure Planet (Oscars)

~~

Monsters, Inc. (Annie)

best sound

“The Lord of the Rings: The Two Towers” - Editing

“Chicago” - Mixing

👑 Chicago (CAS, BAFTA, Oscars2)

👑 The Lord of the Rings: The Two Towers (CAS, BAFTA, Oscars1, Oscars2)

⭐︎ Gangs of New York (MPSE, BAFTA, Oscars2)

⭐︎ Minority Report (MPSE, Oscars1)

⭐︎ Road to Perdition (CAS, MPSE, Oscars1, Oscars2)

⭐︎ Spider-Man (CAS, MPSE, Oscars2)

~~

The Bourne Identity (MPSE)

Catch Me If You Can (CAS)

Harry Potter and the Chamber of Secrets (BAFTA)

Panic Room (MPSE)

The Pianist (BAFTA)

Star Wars: Episode II – Attack of the Clones (MPSE)

We Were Soldiers (MPSE)

xXx (MPSE)

Cinema Audio Society rewards “sound mixing”

Motion Picture Sound Editors rewards “sound editing”

BAFTA rewards “sound”

Oscar rewards “sound editing1” and “sound mixing2”

best costume design

👑 Chicago (BAFTA, CDG2, Oscars)

⭐︎ Frida (BAFTA, CDG2, Oscars)

⭐︎ Gangs of New York (BAFTA, Oscars)

⭐︎ The Hours (Oscars)

⭐︎ The Pianist (Oscars)

~~

The Lord of the Rings: The Two Towers (BAFTA, CDG2)

About Schmidt (CDG1)

About a Boy (CDG1)

Catch Me If You Can (BAFTA)

Igby Goes Down (CDG1)

Road to Perdition (CDG2)

Unfaithful (CDG1)

White Oleander (CDG1)

 

Costume Designers Guild Awards rewards Contemporary1, Period2 & Fantasy3 Design

best makeup + HAIrstyling

👑 Frida (BAFTA, Oscars)

⭐︎ The Time Machine (Oscars)

~~

Chicago (BAFTA)

Gangs of New York (BAFTA)

The Hours (BAFTA)

The Lord of the Rings: The Two Towers (BAFTA)

best international film

👑 Nowhere in Africa, Germany (Globes, Oscars)

⭐︎ The Crime of Father Amaro, Mexico (Globes, Oscars)

⭐︎ Hero, China (Globes, Oscars)

⭐︎ The Man Without a Past, Finland (Oscars)

⭐︎ Zus & Zo, Netherlands (Oscars)

~~

Talk to Her, Spain (Globes, Critics, BAFTA)

Y tu mamá también, Mexico (Critics, BAFTA, Spirit)

City of God, Brazil (Globes, BAFTA)

Atanarjuat: The Fast Runner, Canada (Spirit)

Balzac and the Little Chinese Seamstress, France (Globes)

Bloody Sunday, Ireland (Spirit)

Devdas, India (BAFTA)

Monsoon Wedding, India (Critics)

The Piano Teacher, France (Spirit)

Time Out, France (Spirit)

The Warrior, United Kingdom (BAFTA)

best adapted screenplay

👑 The Pianist (BAFTA, Oscars)

⭐︎ About a Boy (WGA, BAFTA, Oscars)

⭐︎ Adaptation (Globes, Critics, WGA, BAFTA, Oscars)

⭐︎ Chicago (Globes, WGA, Oscars)

⭐︎ The Hours (Globes, WGA, BAFTA, Oscars)

~~

About Schmidt (Globes, Critics, WGA)

Catch Me If You Can (BAFTA)

Confessions of a Dangerous Mind (Critics)

best original screenplay

👑 Talk to Her (BAFTA, Oscars)

⭐︎ Far from Heaven (Globes, WGA, Oscars)

⭐︎ Gangs of New York (WGA, BAFTA, Oscars)

⭐︎ My Big Fat Greek Wedding (Critics, WGA, Oscars)

⭐︎ Y Tu Mamá También (BAFTA, Oscars)

~~

Antwone Fisher (WGA)

Bowling for Columbine (WGA)

Dirty Pretty Things (BAFTA)

The Good Girl (Spirit)

Lovely & Amazing (Spirit)

The Magdalene Sisters (BAFTA)

Roger Dodger (Spirit)

Thirteen Conversations About One Thing (Spirit)

Tully (Spirit)