2011/10 Oscar Season
83rd Academy Awards

best actor in a leading role

68th Golden Globes

16th Critics’ Choice Awards

17th Screen Actor Guild Awards (SAG)

64th British Academy Film Awards (BAFTA)

26th Independent Spirit Awards

83rd Academy Awards

 

👑 Colin Firth – The King's Speech (Globes, Critics, SAG, BAFTA, Oscars)

⭐︎ Javier Bardem – Biutiful (BAFTA, Oscars)

⭐︎ Jeff Bridges – True Grit (Critics, SAG, BAFTA, Oscars)

⭐︎ Jesse Eisenberg – The Social Network (Globes, Critics, SAG, BAFTA, Oscars)

⭐︎ James Franco – 127 Hours (Globes, Critics, SAG, BAFTA, Spirit, Oscars)

~~

Robert Duvall – Get Low as Felix Bush (Critics, SAG)

Ryan Gosling – Blue Valentine (Globes, Critics)

Ronald Bronstein – Daddy Longlegs (Spirit)

Johnny Depp – Alice in Wonderland (Globes)

Johnny Depp – The Tourist (Globes)

Aaron Eckhart – Rabbit Hole (Spirit)

Paul Giamatti – Barney's Version (Globes)

Jake Gyllenhaal – Love & Other Drugs (Globes)

John C. Reilly – Cyrus (Spirit)

Kevin Spacey – Casino Jack (Globes)

Ben Stiller – Greenberg (Spirit)

Mark Wahlberg – The Fighter (Globes)

best actress in a leading role

68th Golden Globes

16th Critics’ Choice Awards

17th Screen Actor Guild Awards (SAG)

64th British Academy Film Awards (BAFTA)

26th Independent Spirit Awards

83rd Academy Awards

 

👑 Natalie Portman – Black Swan (Globes, Critics, SAG, BAFTA, Spirit, Oscars)

⭐︎ Annette Bening – The Kids Are All Right (Globes, Critics, SAG, BAFTA, Spirit, Oscars)

⭐︎ Nicole Kidman – Rabbit Hole (Globes, Critics, SAG, Spirit, Oscars)

⭐︎ Jennifer Lawrence – Winter's Bone (Globes, Critics, SAG, Spirit, Oscars)

⭐︎ Michelle Williams – Blue Valentine (Globes, Critics, Spirit, Oscars)

~~

Julianne Moore – The Kids Are All Right (Globes, BAFTA)

Noomi Rapace – The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo (Critics, BAFTA)

Halle Berry – Frankie & Alice (Globes)

Greta Gerwig – Greenberg (Spirit)

Anne Hathaway – Love & Other Drugs (Globes)

Angelina Jolie – The Tourist (Globes)

Hailee Steinfeld – True Grit (BAFTA)

Emma Stone – Easy A (Globes)

Hilary Swank — Conviction (SAG)

best actor in a supporting role

68th Golden Globes

16th Critics’ Choice Awards

17th Screen Actor Guild Awards (SAG)

64th British Academy Film Awards (BAFTA)

26th Independent Spirit Awards

83rd Academy Awards

 

👑 Christian Bale – The Fighter (Globes, Critics, SAG, BAFTA, Oscars)

⭐︎ John Hawkes – Winter's Bone (SAG, Spirit, Oscars)

⭐︎ Jeremy Renner – The Town (Globes, Critics, SAG, Oscars)

⭐︎ Mark Ruffalo – The Kids Are All Right (Critics, SAG, BAFTA, Spirit, Oscars)

⭐︎ Geoffrey Rush – The King's Speech (Globes, Critics, SAG, BAFTA, Oscars)

~~

Andrew Garfield – The Social Network (Globes, Critics, BAFTA)

Michael Douglas – Wall Street: Money Never Sleeps (Globes)

Samuel L. Jackson – Mother and Child (Spirit)

Bill Murray – Get Low (Spirit)

John Ortiz – Jack Goes Boating (Spirit)

Pete Postlethwaite – The Town (BAFTA)

Sam Rockwell – Conviction (Critics)

best actress in a supporting role

68th Golden Globes

16th Critics’ Choice Awards

17th Screen Actor Guild Awards (SAG)

64th British Academy Film Awards (BAFTA)

26th Independent Spirit Awards

83rd Academy Awards

 

👑 Melissa Leo – The Fighter (Globes, Critics, SAG, Oscars)

⭐︎ Amy Adams – The Fighter (Globes, Critics, SAG, BAFTA, Oscars)

⭐︎ Helena Bonham Carter – The King's Speech (Globes, Critics, SAG, BAFTA, Oscars)

⭐︎ Hailee Steinfeld – True Grit (Critics, SAG, Oscars)

⭐︎ Jacki Weaver – Animal Kingdom (Globes, Critics, Oscars)

~~

Mila Kunis – Black Swan (Globes, Critics, SAG)

Ashley Bell – The Last Exorcism (Spirit)

Dale Dickey – Winter's Bone (Spirit)

Barbara Hershey – Black Swan (BAFTA)

Allison Janney – Life During Wartime (Spirit)

Lesley Manville – Another Year (BAFTA)

Miranda Richardson – Made in Dagenham (BAFTA)

Daphne Rubin-Vega – Jack Goes Boating (Spirit)

Naomi Watts – Mother and Child (Spirit)

best picture

68th Golden Globes

16th Critics’ Choice Awards

22nd Producer Guild of America Awards (PGA)

64th British Academy Film Awards (BAFTA)

26th Independent Spirit Awards

83rd Academy Awards

 

👑 The King's Speech (Globes, Critics, PGA, BAFTA, Oscars)

⭐︎ 127 Hours (Critics, PGA, Spirit, Oscars)

⭐︎ Black Swan (Globes, Critics, PGA, BAFTA, Spirit, Oscars)

⭐︎ The Fighter (Globes, Critics, PGA, Oscars)

⭐︎ Inception (Globes, Critics, PGA, BAFTA, Oscars)

⭐︎ The Kids Are All Right (Globes, PGA, Spirit, Oscars)

⭐︎ The Social Network (Globes, Critics, PGA, BAFTA, Oscars)

⭐︎ Toy Story 3 (Critics, PGA, Oscars)

⭐︎ True Grit (Critics, PGA, BAFTA, Oscars)

⭐︎ Winter's Bone (Critics, Spirit, Oscars)

~~

The Town (Critics, PGA)

Alice in Wonderland (Globes)

Burlesque (Globes)

Greenberg (Spirit)

Red (Globes)

The Tourist (Globes)

best director

68th Golden Globes

16th Critics’ Choice Awards

63rd Directors Guild of America Awards (DGA)

64th British Academy Film Awards (BAFTA)

26th Independent Spirit Awards

83rd Academy Awards

 

👑 Tom Hooper – The King's Speech (Globes, Critics, DGA, BAFTA, Oscars)

⭐︎ Darren Aronofsky – Black Swan (Globes, Critics, DGA, BAFTA, Spirit, Oscars)

⭐︎ Joel Coen and Ethan Coen – True Grit (Critics, Oscars)

⭐︎ David Fincher – The Social Network (Globes, Critics, DGA, BAFTA, Oscars)

⭐︎ David O. Russell – The Fighter (Globes, DGA, Oscars)

~~

Christopher Nolan – Inception (Globes, Critics, DGA, BAFTA)

Danny Boyle – 127 Hours (Critics, BAFTA, Spirit)

Lisa Cholodenko – The Kids Are All Right (Spirit)

Debra Granik – Winter's Bone (Spirit)

John Cameron Mitchell – Rabbit Hole (Spirit)

best original song

68th Golden Globes

16th Critics’ Choice Awards

83rd Academy Awards

 

👑 "We Belong Together" – Toy Story 3 (Critics, Oscars)

⭐︎ "Coming Home" – Country Strong (Globes, Oscars)

⭐︎ "If I Rise" – 127 Hours (Critics, Oscars)

⭐︎ "I See the Light" – Tangled (Globes, Critics, Oscars)

~~

"You Haven't Seen the Last of Me" – Burlesque (Globes, Critics)

"Bound to You" – Burlesque (Globes)

"Darling I Do" - Shrek Forever After (Critics)

"Shine" – Waiting for "Superman" (Critics)

"There's a Place For Us" – The Chronicles of Narnia: The Voyage of the Dawn Treader (Globes)

best original score

68th Golden Globes

16th Critics’ Choice Awards

64th British Academy Film Awards (BAFTA)

83rd Academy Awards

 

👑 The Social Network (Globes, Critics, Oscars)

⭐︎ 127 Hours (Globes, BAFTA, Oscars)

⭐︎ How to Train Your Dragon (BAFTA, Oscars)

⭐︎ Inception (Globes, Critics, BAFTA, Oscars)

⭐︎ The King's Speech (Globes, Critics, BAFTA, Oscars)

~~

Alice in Wonderland (Globes, BAFTA)

Black Swan (Critics)

True Grit (Critics)

best film editing

16th Critics’ Choice Awards

64th British Academy Film Awards (BAFTA)

61st American Cinema Editors Awards (ACE Eddie)

83rd Academy Awards

👑 The Social Network (Critics, BAFTA, ACE Eddie2, Oscars)

⭐︎ 127 Hours (Critics, BAFTA, Oscars)

⭐︎ Black Swan (Critics, BAFTA, ACE Eddie2, Oscars)

⭐︎ The Fighter (ACE Eddie2, Oscars)

⭐︎ The King’s Speech (BAFTA, ACE Eddie2, Oscars)

~~

Inception (Critics, BAFTA, ACE Eddie2)

Alice in Wonderland (ACE Eddie1)

Easy A (ACE Eddie1)

The Kids Are All Right (ACE Eddie1)

Made in Dagenham (ACE Eddie1)

Scott Pilgrim vs. the World (ACE Eddie1)

 

American Cinema Editors Awards rewards Comedy or Musical1 and Dramatic2 Features

best cinematography

16th Critics’ Choice Awards

64th British Academy Film Awards (BAFTA)

25th American Society of Cinematographers Awards (ASC)

26th Independent Spirit Awards

83rd Academy Awards

👑 Inception (Critics, BAFTA, ASC, Oscars)

⭐︎ Black Swan (Critics, BAFTA, ASC, Spirit, Oscars)

⭐︎ The King's Speech (Critics, BAFTA, ASC, Oscars)

⭐︎ The Social Network (ASC, Oscars)

⭐︎ True Grit (Critics, BAFTA, ASC, Oscars)

~~

127 Hours (Critics, BAFTA)

Greenberg (Spirit)

Never Let Me Go (Spirit)

Tiny Furniture (Spirit)

Winter's Bone (Spirit)

best production design

16th Critics’ Choice Awards

15th Art Directors Guild Awards (ADG)

64th British Academy Film Awards (BAFTA)

83rd Academy Awards

👑 Alice in Wonderland (Critics, ADG3, BAFTA, Oscars)

⭐︎ Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows – Part 1 (ADG3, Oscars)

⭐︎ Inception (Critics, ADG3, BAFTA, Oscars)

⭐︎ The King's Speech (Critics, ADG2, BAFTA, Oscars)

⭐︎ True Grit (Critics, ADG2, BAFTA, Oscars)

~~

Black Swan (Critics, ADG1, BAFTA)

127 Hours (ADG1)

The Chronicles of Narnia: The Voyage of the Dawn Treader (ADG3)

The Fighter (ADG1)

Get Low (ADG2)

Robin Hood (ADG2)

Shutter Island (ADG2)

The Social Network (ADG1)

The Town (ADG1)

Tron: Legacy (ADG3)

 

Art Directors Guild Awards rewards Contemporary1, Period2 & Fantasy3 Design

best visual effects

16th Critics’ Choice Awards

9th Visual Effects Society Awards (VES)

64th British Academy Film Awards (BAFTA)

83rd Academy Awards

 

👑 Inception (Critics, VES, BAFTA, Oscars)

⭐︎ Alice in Wonderland (Critics, VES, BAFTA, Oscars)

⭐︎ Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows – Part 1 (Critics, VES, BAFTA, Oscars)

⭐︎ Hereafter (Oscars)

⭐︎ Iron Man 2 (VES, Oscars)

~~

Tron: Legacy (Critics, VES)

Black Swan (BAFTA)

Toy Story 3 (BAFTA)

 

*Visual Effects Society Awards category here is Outstanding Visual Effects in an Effects Driven Motion Picture

best documentary feature

16th Critics’ Choice Awards

22nd Producer Guild of America Awards (PGA)

63rd Directors Guild of America Awards (DGA)

26th Independent Spirit Awards

83rd Academy Awards

 

👑 Inside Job (Critics, PGA, DGA, Oscars)

⭐︎ Exit Through the Gift Shop (Critics, Spirit, Oscars)

⭐︎ Gasland (Oscars)

⭐︎ Restrepo (Critics, DGA, Spirit, Oscars)

⭐︎ Waste Land (Oscars)

~~

Waiting for "Superman" (Critics, PGA, DGA)

Client 9: The Rise and Fall of Eliot Spitzer (PGA, DGA)

The Tillman Story (Critics, PGA)

Earth Made of Glass (PGA)

Joan Rivers: A Piece of Work (Critics)

Last Train Home (DGA)

Marwencol (Spirit)

Smash His Camera (PGA)

Sweetgrass (Spirit)

Thunder Soul (Spirit)

best animated feature

68th Golden Globes

16th Critics’ Choice Awards

22nd Producer Guild of America Awards (PGA)

64th British Academy Film Awards (BAFTA)

38th Annie Awards

83rd Academy Awards

 

👑 Toy Story 3 (Globes, Critics, PGA, BAFTA, Annie, Oscars)

⭐︎ How to Train Your Dragon (Globes, Critics, PGA, BAFTA, Annie, Oscars)

⭐︎ The Illusionist (Globes, Critics, Annie, Oscars)

~~

Despicable Me (Globes, Critics, PGA, BAFTA, Annie)

Tangled (Globes, Critics, Annie)

Shrek Forever After (Critics)

best sound

“Inception” - Editing

“Inception” - Mixing

 

47th Cinema Audio Society, USA Awards (CAS)

58th Motion Picture Sound Editors, USA Awards (MPSE)

64th British Academy Film Awards (BAFTA)

83rd Academy Awards

 

👑 Inception (CAS, MPSE, BAFTA, Oscars1, Oscars2)

⭐︎ The King’s Speech (BAFTA, Oscars2)

⭐︎ Salt (MPSE, Oscars2)

⭐︎ Toy Story 3 (Oscars1)

⭐︎ Tron: Legacy (MPSE, Oscars1)

⭐︎ True Grit (CAS, MPSE, BAFTA, Oscars1, Oscars2)

⭐︎ The Social Network (CAS, Oscars2)

⭐︎ Unstoppable (MPSE, Oscars1)

~~

Black Swan (CAS, MPSE, BAFTA)

127 Hours (MPSE, BAFTA)

Iron Man 2 (MPSE)

Shutter Island (CAS)

Cinema Audio Society rewards “sound mixing”

Motion Picture Sound Editors rewards “sound editing”

BAFTA rewards “sound”

Oscar rewards “sound editing1” and “sound mixing2”

best costume design

16th Critics’ Choice Awards

64th British Academy Film Awards (BAFTA)

13th Costume Designers Guild Awards (CDG)

83rd Academy Awards

👑 Alice in Wonderland (Critics, BAFTA, CDG3, Oscars)

⭐︎ I Am Love (Oscars)

⭐︎ The King's Speech (Critics, BAFTA, CDG2, Oscars)

⭐︎ The Tempest (CDG3, Oscars)

⭐︎ True Grit (Critics, BAFTA, CDG2, Oscars)

~~

Black Swan (Critics, BAFTA, CDG1)

Burlesque (CDG1)

The Fighter (CDG2)

Inception (CDG1)

Made in Dagenham (BAFTA)

The Social Network (CDG1)

Tron: Legacy (CDG3)

Wall Street: Money Never Sleeps (CDG1)

 

Costume Designers Guild Awards rewards Contemporary1, Period2 & Sci/Fantasy3 Design

best makeup + HAIrstyling

16th Critics’ Choice Awards

64th British Academy Film Awards (BAFTA)

83rd Academy Awards

 

👑 The Wolfman (Oscars)

⭐︎ Barney's Version (Oscars)

⭐︎ The Way Back (Oscars)

~~

Alice in Wonderland (Critics, BAFTA)

Black Swan (Critics, BAFTA)

Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows – Part 1 (Critics, BAFTA)

The King's Speech (BAFTA)

Made in Dagenham (BAFTA)

True Grit (Critics)

best international film

68th Golden Globes

16th Critics’ Choice Awards

64th British Academy Film Awards (BAFTA)

26th Independent Spirit Awards

83rd Academy Awards

 

👑 In a Better World, Denmark (Globes, Oscars)

⭐︎ Biutiful, Mexico (Globes, Critics, BAFTA, Oscars)

⭐︎ Dogtooth, Greece (Oscars)

⭐︎ Incendies, Canada (Oscars)

⭐︎ Outside the Law, Algeria (Oscars)

~~

I Am Love, Italy (Globes, Critics, BAFTA)

The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo, Sweden (Critics, BAFTA)

Of Gods and Men, France (BAFTA, Spirit)

The Concert, France (Globes)

The Edge, Russia (Globes)

The King's Speech, United Kingdom (Spirit)

Kisses, Ireland (Spirit)

Mademoiselle Chambon, France (Spirit)

The Secret in Their Eyes, Argentina (BAFTA)

Uncle Boonmee Who Can Recall His Past Lives, Thailand (Spirit)

best adapted screenplay

68th Golden Globes

16th Critics’ Choice Awards

63rd Writers Guild of America Awards (WGA)

64th British Academy Film Awards (BAFTA)

26th Independent Spirit Awards

83rd Academy Awards

 

👑 The Social Network (Globes, Critics, WGA, BAFTA, Oscars)

⭐︎ 127 Hours (Globes, Critics, WGA, BAFTA, Oscars)

⭐︎ Toy Story 3 (Critics, BAFTA, Oscars)

⭐︎ True Grit (Critics, WGA, BAFTA, Oscars)

⭐︎ Winter's Bone (Critics, Spirit, Oscars)

~~

The Town (Critics, WGA)

The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo (BAFTA)

I Love You Phillip Morris (WGA)

Rabbit Hole (Spirit)

best original screenplay

68th Golden Globes

16th Critics’ Choice Awards

63rd Writers Guild of America Awards (WGA)

64th British Academy Film Awards (BAFTA)

26th Independent Spirit Awards

83rd Academy Awards

👑 The King's Speech (Globes, Critics, BAFTA, Oscars)

⭐︎ Another Year (Critics, Oscars)

⭐︎ The Fighter (Critics, WGA, BAFTA, Oscars)

⭐︎ Inception (Globes, Critics, WGA, BAFTA, Oscars)

⭐︎ The Kids Are All Right (Globes, Critics, WGA, BAFTA, Spirit, Oscars)

~~

Black Swan (Critics, WGA, BAFTA)

Please Give (WGA, Spirit)

Life During Wartime (Spirit)