• James Kunovski

2018 Oscars: Picks, Expectations and Thoughts

Guillermo del Toro’s Shape of Water gets a lot of love, while the Best Picture lineup favours the past over the present. How will the 90th Academy Awards take shape?



Best Picture


Will Win: Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri


Should Win: Phantom Thread


Glaring Omission: Blade Runner 2049



Personal Ranking

  1. Phantom Thread

  2. Lady Bird

  3. Call Me By Your Name

  4. The Shape of Water

  5. Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri

  6. Get Out

  7. Dunkirk

  8. The Post

  9. Darkest Hour



Best Director


Will Win: Guillermo del Toro, The Shape of Water


Should Win: Guillermo del Toro, The Shape of Water


Glaring Omission: Denis Villeneuve, Blade Runner 2049




Best Actor


Will Win: Gary Oldman, Darkest Hour


Should Win: Daniel Day-Lewis, Phantom Thread


Glaring Omission: James Franco, The Disaster Artist




Best Actress


Will Win: Frances McDormand, Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri


Should Win: Frances McDormand, Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri


Glaring Omission: Jessica Chastain, Molly’s Game




Best Supporting Actor


Will Win: Sam Rockwell, Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri


Should Win: Sam Rockwell, Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri


Glaring Omission: Armie Hammer, Call Me by Your Name




Best Supporting Actress


Will Win: Allison Janney, I, Tonya


Should Win: Allison Janney, I, Tonya


Glaring Omission: Holly Hunter, The Big Sick




Best Original Screenplay


Will Win: Get Out


Should Win: Lady Bird


Glaring Omission: The Post




Best Adapted Screenplay


Will Win: Call Me by Your Name


Should Win: Call Me by Your Name


Glaring Omission: The Death of Stalin




Best Animated Feature


Will Win: Coco


Should Win: Coco


Glaring Omission: In This Corner of The World




Best Foreign Language Film


Will Win: A Fantastic Woman, Chile


Should Win: On Body and Soul, Hungary


Glaring Omission: Foxtrot, Israel




Best Documentary Feature


Will Win: Faces Places


Should Win: Faces Places


Glaring Omission: Jane




Best Documentary Short Subject


Will Win: Heroin(e)


Should Win: Knife Skills


Glaring Omission: 116 Cameras




Best Live Action Short Film


Will Win: DeKalb Elementary


Should Win: The Eleven O’Clock


Glaring Omission: Icebox




Best Animated Short Film


Will Win: Dear Basketball


Should Win: Negative Space


Glaring Omission: Lost Property Office




Best Original Score


Will Win: The Shape of Water


Should Win: The Shape of Water


Glaring Omission: Blade Runner 2049




Best Original Song


Will Win: Remember Me, Coco


Should Win: Mystery of Love, Call Me by Your Name


Glaring Omission: It Ain’t Fair, Detroit




Best Sound Editing


Will Win: Dunkirk


Should Win: Dunkirk


Glaring Omission: I, Tonya




Best Sound Mixing


Will Win: Dunkirk


Should Win: Dunkirk


Glaring Omission: War for the Planet of the Apes




Best Production Design


Will Win: The Shape of Water


Should Win: Blade Runner 2049


Glaring Omission: Lady Bird




Best Cinematography


Will Win: Blade Runner 2049


Should Win: Blade Runner 2049


Glaring Omission: Call Me by Your Name




Best Makeup and Hairstyling


Will Win: Darkest Hour


Should Win: Darkest Hour


Glaring Omission: I, Tonya




Best Costume Design


Will Win: Phantom Thread


Should Win: Phantom Thread


Glaring Omission: The Beguiled




Best Film Editing


Will Win: Dunkirk


Should Win: Dunkirk


Glaring Omission: Blade Runner 2049




Best Visual Effects


Will Win: Blade Runner 2049


Should Win: Blade Runner 2049


Glaring Omission: Okja