• James Kunovski

The 2021 Jimmys

Name something more related to Oscar pundits than littering their predictions with personal preference and “hopedictions”. To avoid the crossover, take this as my personalised account of the Academy Awards. Forgive the nickname. So, if I was filing my Oscars ballot, how would I vote? (Now you know that I think Best Picture is best capped at five.) *All nominees are preferential and ranked — my number one takes the cake.

Best Picture

  1. The Worst Person in the World

  2. Licorice Pizza

  3. The Power of the Dog

  4. Drive My Car

  5. The Tragedy of Macbeth


Best Director

  1. Jane Campion for The Power of the Dog

  2. Paul Thomas Anderson for Licorice Pizza

  3. Joel Coen for The Tragedy of Macbeth

  4. Ryusuke Hamaguchi for Drive My Car

  5. Joachim Trier for The Worst Person in the World


Best Actor

  1. Benedict Cumberbatch in The Power of the Dog

  2. Hidetoshi Nishijima in Drive My Car

  3. Dev Patel in The Green Knight

  4. Simon Rex in Red Rocket

  5. Cooper Hoffman in Licorice Pizza

Best Actress

  1. Renata Reinsve in The Worst Person in the World

  2. Penelope Cruz in Parallel Mothers

  3. Alana Haim in Licorice Pizza

  4. Tessa Thompson in Passing

  5. Isabelle Fuhrman in The Novice


Best Supporting Actor

  1. Anders Danielsen Lie in The Worst Person in the World

  2. Bradley Cooper in Licorice Pizza

  3. Jason Isaacs in Mass

  4. Richard Jenkins in The Humans

  5. Kodi Smit-McPhee in The Power of the Dog

Best Supporting Actress

  1. Ariana DeBose in West Side Story

  2. Kirsten Dunst in The Power of the Dog

  3. Ruth Negga in Passing

  4. Kathryn Hunter in The Tragedy of Macbeth

  5. Charlotte Rampling in Benedetta


Best Animated Feature Film

  1. The Summit of the Gods

  2. The Mitchells vs. The Machines

  3. Flee

  4. Encanto

  5. Vivo

Best Documentary Feature

  1. Procession

  2. The Rescue

  3. Writing with Fire

  4. Ascension

  5. Summer of Soul

Best International Feature Film

  1. The Worst Person in the World from Norway

  2. Drive My Car from Japan

  3. Memoria from Colombia

  4. The Hand of God from Italy

  5. Benedetta from France

Best Cinematography

  1. The Tragedy of Macbeth

  2. Spencer

  3. West Side Story

  4. The Green Knight

  5. The Power of the Dog


Best Costume Design

  1. Cruella

  2. Dune

  3. West Side Story

  4. Spencer

  5. The French Dispatch


Best Film Editing

  1. Dune

  2. West Side Story

  3. The Power of the Dog

  4. Licorice Pizza

  5. The Worst Person in the World

Best Makeup and Hairstyling

  1. The Green Knight

  2. Coming 2 America

  3. Cruella

  4. Dune

  5. Spencer


Best Original Score

  1. Spencer

  2. Parallel Mothers

  3. The Tragedy of Macbeth

  4. The Green Knight

  5. No Time to Die

Best Original Song

  1. “So May We Start?” from Annette

  2. “We Don’t Talk About Bruno” from Encanto

  3. “No Time to Die” from No Time to Die

  4. “Dos Oruguitas” from “Encanto”

  5. “Be Alive” from King Richard

Best Production Design

  1. The French Dispatch

  2. Nightmare Alley

  3. Dune

  4. The Tragedy of Macbeth

  5. The Humans


Best Sound

  1. Dune

  2. Titane

  3. Memoria

  4. The Tragedy of Macbeth

  5. The Humans

Best Visual Effects

  1. Dune

  2. The Tragedy of Macbeth

  3. The Green Knight

  4. No Time to Die

  5. Last Night in Soho

Best Adapted Screenplay

  1. Drive My Car

  2. The Power of the Dog

  3. Benedetta

  4. The Humans

  5. West Side Story

Best Original Screenplay

  1. Licorice Pizza

  2. Shiva Baby

  3. The Worst Person in the World

  4. The French Dispatch

  5. Wheel of Fortune and Fantasy